SAMANTHA JOHNSON V OUTBACK LODGE AND EQUESTRIAN CENTER LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 164; 516 NW2d 475 (1994), overruled in part on other grounds, Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454 n 2; 597 NW2d 28 (1999), superseded in part by statute as stated in McLiechey v Bristol West Ins Co, 408 F Supp 2d 516, 523-524 (WD Mich, 2006). We therefore affirm the trial court’s grant of summary disposition regarding the provision of the equine, tack, and equipment. B. MCL 691.1665(d) AND NEGLIGENCE MCL 691.1665(d) provides that an equine activity sponsor may be held liable for a “negligent act or omission that constitutes a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.”4 Plaintiffs argue that defendant is liable for Samantha’s injuries under MCL 691.1665(d) due to its negligent selection of Outback as the site of its camp because Outback lacked certified instructors, which defendant had “promised” to provide, and liability insurance, which was required by