SAMANTHA JOHNSON V OUTBACK LODGE AND EQUESTRIAN CENTER LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree with regard to MCL 691.1665(a) and (b), but disagree with regards to (d). A. MCL 691.1665(a) AND (b) The trial court found that defendant was not liable under MCL 691.1665(a) or (b) because the statute required the equine activity sponsor to “actually provide the equipment or tack in the case of subsection (a) and the horse in subsection (b)” and plaintiffs had not rebutted the testimony that “Outback Lodge, not GSNIM, picked the horse for each participant and provided those horses” and equipment. We agree. The exceptions to the EALA’s broad grant of immunity are set forth in MCL 691.1665. Those exceptions include that “[MCL 691.1663] does not prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor . . . if the equine activity sponsor . . . does any of the following”. -3- (a) Provides equipment or tack and knows or should know that the equipment or tack is faulty, and the equipment or tack is faulty to the extent that it is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.