SAMANTHA JOHNSON V OUTBACK LODGE AND EQUESTRIAN CENTER LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In response to defendant’s motion for summary disposition, plaintiffs argued additionally that defendant was liable for the actions of Outback pursuant to an ostensible agency theory, and sought to amend their complaint to add a separate count to that effect. The trial court considered plaintiffs’ ostensible agency argument, but ultimately granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition, and therefore denied plaintiffs’ motion to amend their complaint. This appeal followed. II. EALA Section 3 of the EALA, MCL 691.1663, provides that “an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or another person is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant or 2 The manager of Outback testified that a typical question on the quiz might be as follows: when approaching a horse, “should you A, run up to them really fast and scream[?]” -2- property damage resulting from an inherent risk of an equine activity” except as otherwise provided in § 5 of the