CLAYTON J EWALT V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. (c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. [MCL 491.1407(2); see also Tarlea, 263 Mich App at 82.] The parties do not dispute that defendant was a governmental employee who reasonably believed that he was acting within the scope of his authority, and that the governmental agency was engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(2)(a), (b). The only contested issue is whether plaintiff’s allegations could support a finding of gross negligence under MCL 691.1407(2)(c). -3- “Gross negligence” is defined as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a).2 With regard to MCL 691.1407, gross negligence “has [also] been characterized as a willful disregard of safety measures and a singular disregard for substantial risks.”