CLAYTON J EWALT V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Without further elucidation of the surrounding circumstances,3 the allegations in plaintiff’s complaint, as confirmed by the admissible observations in the deputy’s report, comprehend a situation in which defendant observed the red light and chose to proceed through the intersection despite the potential consequences of his actions, thereby exhibiting “a willful disregard of safety measures and a singular disregard for substantial risks.” Oliver, 290 Mich App at 685; see also MCL 691.1407(8)(a). Thus, reasonable minds could disagree regarding whether defendant’s conduct in proceeding through an intersection against a red light, into the path of another vehicle, constitutes “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a).4 Summary disposition is only 3 We find it significant to note that “[t]he purpose of summary disposition is to avoid extensive discovery and an evidentiary hearing when a case can be quickly resolved on an issue of law.”