IN RE PAROLE OF STEVEN J STRUTZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In addition, the Legislature has set forth permissive factors for consideration in MCL 791.233e(3), such as: (a) the prisoner’s statistical risk screening—which includes assessments such as a COMPAS assessment; and (b) the prisoner’s age. -6- In addition to the restrictions imposed on the Board’s authority by the guidelines, the Legislature imposed the following constraints on the Board’s authority: the Legislature forbade the Board from releasing a prisoner who has been incarcerated for two or more years unless that prisoner has earned a general education development certificate GED. MCL 791.233(1)(f). The Board may not grant parole unless it “has satisfactory evidence that arrangements have been made for . . . employment . . ., for the prisoner’s education, or for the prisoner’s care if the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapacitated.” MCL 791.233(1)(e). Most importantly, “[a] prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” MCL 791.233(1)(a).