PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES HUDSON HEAD III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Internal quotation and citation omitted.] The armed robbery statute proscribes possession of a weapon or other article “in the course of engaging in” a larceny from a person, and references MCL 750.530. MCL 750.530(2) defines “in the course of committing a larceny” to “include[] acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” Defendant maintains that although the victim testified that defendant “threatened to kill the victim,” she “complied with the order to empty her pockets without the existence or use of a weapon.”