PEOPLE OF MI V CHERELLE LEEANN UNDERWOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to add witnesses to be called at trial. People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 325-326; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). A res gestae witness is a person who witnessed some event in the continuum of a criminal transaction and whose testimony would aid in the development of the facts surrounding the transaction. People v Long, 246 Mich App 582, 585; 633 NW2d 843 (2001). MCL 767.40a deals with witness lists and provides, in pertinent part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. *** (3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial.