PEOPLE OF MI V SHAROC RICHARDSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Defendant’s claim fails because the plain language of the sentence enhancement statutes, MCL 769.10 et seq., does not limit sentence enhancement to “habitual offenders.” Indeed, -18- despite the fact that the statutes are frequently referred to as the habitual offender statutes, the word “habitual” does not appear in the statutes or even in their respective titles. For example, the statute pursuant to which defendant’s sentence was enhanced, MCL 769.11, reads as follows: If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 131 of this chapter . . . . [MCL 769.11(1).] The statute clearly provides for the application of sentence enhancement to any “person” who “has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies.”