PEOPLE OF MI V SHAROC RICHARDSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, it should be noted at the outset that the record is devoid of any evidence that the prosecutor sought to amend the information or that defendant objected to any such amendment. Because the record on appeal does not support defendant’s assignments of error, defendant has waived this issue. Petri, 279 Mich App at 410. However, we note that defendant’s claim is also without merit. Defendant was sentenced as a third habitual offender, MCL 769.11, which allows for the enhancement of a criminal sentence if a defendant has two or more prior felony convictions. MCL 769.11(1). MCL 769.13 governs the procedure for seeking sentence enhancement as a habitual offender. Under MCL 769.13(1), the prosecutor may seek to enhance the sentence of a defendant under the habitual offender statutes—MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12— “by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment.” Under MCL 767.76, [a]n information may be amended at any time before, during, or after trial to cure any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, including a variance between the information and the proofs, as long as the accused is not prejudiced by the amendment and the