FARM BUREAU GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY V ESTHER SUSIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, she cited no authority for her position below or on appeal, leaving it to us to search for authority to sustain or reject it. We decline to do so. See Magee v Magee, 218 Mich App 158, 161; 553 NW2d 363 (1996) (“A party may not leave it to this Court to search for authority to sustain or reject its position.”). Likewise, because she failed to provide any meaningful argument or relevant authority to support her assertion that the fee. Consequently, she has abandoned these arguments. Id. Finally, Susin asserts that Associated Adjusters’ fee violates MCL 600.2516, which provides that “[n]o fee or compensation allowed by law, shall be demanded or received by any officer or person for any service, unless such service was actually rendered by him . . . .” However, this statute pertains to fees allowed for services mentioned in the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.101 et seq., and “done or performed in the several courts in this state, by the officers thereof, or in any proceeding authorized by law . . . .” MCL 600.2501. Because Associated