MATTHEW M MCNUTT V MELISSA L MCNUTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, based on testimony from numerous service providers and the girls’ LGAL—not to mention the concrete evidence that the girls’ problems were intensifying with the passage of time—the court reasonably concluded that it was undesirable to allow EM and OM to remain in that environment. Accordingly, the court’s finding that factor (d) favored plaintiff was not against the great weight of the evidence. Shade, 291 Mich App at 21. C. MCL 722.23(i) Factor (i) involves the “reasonable preference of the child, if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference.” MCL 722.23(i). This Court has previously held that a child of six is presumed old enough to express a preference under factor (i). Bowers v Bowers, 190 Mich App 51, 56; 475 NW2d 394 (1991).