MATTHEW M MCNUTT V MELISSA L MCNUTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Berger, 277 Mich App at 712. The letter from Curtis merely buttresses this conclusion and establishes that defendant continues to hinder the girls’ treatment even after losing primary physical custody. Additionally, while the judge did not address this point, the record also established that plaintiff had steady employment, while defendant had four employers since 2010 and was unemployed at the time of the hearings. Accordingly, the court’s finding that factor (c) favored plaintiff was not against the great weight of the evidence. Shade, 291 Mich App at 21. B. MCL 722.23(d) Factor (d) contemplates the “length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” MCL 722.23(d). Analysis of the factor involves a two-step evaluation: (1) the stability and suitability of the child’s current environment and the length of time the child has been in the environment, and (2) the desirability of keeping the child in the environment.