MATTHEW M MCNUTT V MELISSA L MCNUTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff was thus obligated to prove by clear and convincing evidence that a custodial change was in the girls’ best interests. Pierron II, 486 Mich at 92. The trial court found that factors (c), (d), (j), and (l) weighed in plaintiff’s favor; (a) and (b) weighed in defendant’s favor; and (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (k) weighed equally or were inapplicable. On appeal, defendant contests only the court’s determinations under factors (c), (d), (i), (j), and (l), and we will accordingly confine our analysis to those factors alone. A. MCL 722.23(c) Factor (c) considers the “capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.” MCL 722.23(c). “Factor [c] does not contemplate which party earns more money; it is intended to evaluate the parties’ capacity and disposition to provide for the children’s material and medical needs.