MATTHEW M MCNUTT V MELISSA L MCNUTT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, as with the child in Maier, the record in this case suggested that the girls would be unable to express a reasonable preference because of circumstances that were peculiar to their lives. Maier, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4. Ample evidence existed to support the trial court’s implicit finding in this regard, and, therefore, the court’s finding under factor (i) was not against the great weight of the evidence. Shade, 291 Mich App at 21. D. MCL 722.23(j) Factor (j) concerns the “willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” MCL 722.23(j). In discussing this factor, the trial court stated, It’s the cooperation factor. And that’s been huge in this case, just huge. Dad has gone along with the program pretty much.