IN RE AMG MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The first factor, (i), considers “[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between . . . the putative father and the adoptee.” MCL 710.22(g)(i). The trial court’s finding that this factor weighed against respondent is not clearly erroneous. Respondent admitted that he never met AMG and shared no bond with her. Thus, this factor cannot be weighed in his favor. BKD, 246 Mich App at 219. The second and third factors, which consider the respondent’s capacity and disposition to parent the child, are unchallenged by respondent and petitioners on appeal. See MCL 710.22(ii) and (iii). The trial court weighed these factors slightly in favor of respondent. The fourth factor, (iv), considers “[t]he length of time the adoptee has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” MCL 710.22(g)(iv). AMG was placed with the prospective adoptive family directly after her birth, and she was attached to them. Thus, it was not clearly erroneous for the trial court to find it desirable to maintain this continuity and weigh this factor against respondent.