JODY S KRAUS V PARE LYNN GEROU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Fisher v Belcher, 269 Mich App 247, 260; 713 NW2d 6 (2005). Under the UCCJEA, a Michigan court may determine that it lacks exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over a child-custody dispute when it, or the court of another state, “determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as the child’s parent presently resides in [Michigan.]” MCL 722.1202(1)(b). Nonetheless, in such instances, a Michigan court may assert jurisdiction over a childcustody dispute “if [the court] has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under [MCL 722.1201].” MCL 722.1202(3). In relevant part, MCL 722.1201(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.12045], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: 1 Gerou lives in Charlottesville, which is in Albemarle County. 2 The hearing has been postponed pending the outcome of this appeal. 3 Defendant also makes the unavailing assertion that the trial court erred when it indicated that it would not have to address ATK’s best interests during the