JODY S KRAUS V PARE LYNN GEROU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Washtenaw Circuit Court thus properly held that it had jurisdiction to modify its original custody order pursuant to the UCCJEA, despite the fact that ATK and his parents no longer reside in Michigan. Cheesman, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at *1-2. B. MCL 722.1207 If a Michigan court determines that it has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, the court may nonetheless “decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under MCL 722.1207.” White v Harrison-White, 280 Mich App 383, 395; 760 NW2d 691 (2008). In relevant part, MCL 722.1207 mandates that: (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a childcustody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court. (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. (d) The parties’ relative financial circumstances. (e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. -4- (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the child’s testimony. (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation. Here, Gerou says, without providing any legal or factual support, that the trial court abused its discretion when it did not find that Michigan was an inconvenient forum to litigate this suit under MCL 722.1207. The trial court thoroughly considered the factors listed in MCL 722.1207(2), and