JODY S KRAUS V PARE LYNN GEROU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When Gerou did so, on October 29, 2014, ATK’s “home state” was Virginia, because he had lived in Virginia “for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of 5 MCL 722.1204 governs when a court has temporary emergency jurisdiction. It is of no relevance to this appeal. 6 MCL 722.1207 instructs Michigan courts to determine whether the court of a sister state is a more convenient forum in which to litigate the suit, and provides specific factors for the court to make this determination. MCL 722.1208 permits a Michigan court to decline jurisdiction over a child-custody dispute when “a person invoking the court’s jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct.” 7 “[T]he UCCJEA defines ‘commencement’ as ‘the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.’ ” Fisher, 269 Mich App at 259, quoting MCL 722.1102(e). -3- [the] child-custody proceeding.” Foster v Wolkowitz, 486 Mich 356, 365; 785 NW2d 59 (2010) (emphasis removed).