MARY ELIZABETH ZELASKO V RICHARD ANTHONY ZELASKO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Kessler v Kessler, 295 Mich App 54, 57; 811 NW2d 39 (2011). This Court also reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Janet Travis, Inc v Preka Holdings, LLC, 306 Mich App 266, 275; 856 NW2d 206 (2014). Additionally, this Court reviews de novo issues of contract interpretation. Miller-Davis Co v Ahrens Const, Inc, 495 Mich 161, 172; 848 NW2d 95 (2014). The DRAA governs domestic-relations arbitration. Cipriano v Cipriano, 289 Mich App 361, 367; 808 NW2d 230 (2010). MCL 600.5071 provides: Parties to an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or child support, custody, or parenting time, or to a postjudgment proceeding related to such an action, may stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues: (a) Real and personal property. (b) Child custody. (c) Child support, subject to the restrictions and requirements in other law and court rule as provided in this act. (d) Parenting time. (e) Spousal support. 2 Zelasko v Zelasko, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 26, 2015 (Docket No. 324514). -4- (f) Costs, expenses, and attorney fees. (g) Enforceability of prenuptial and postnuptial agreements. (h) Allocation of the parties’ responsibility for debt as between the parties. (i) Other contested domestic relations matters. The DRAA “contemplates that the parties will discuss with the arbitrator the scope of the issues and how information necessary for their resolution will be produced” and “contemplates that the parties will decide what is best for their case.”