CAROL L WENDZEL V SUSAN FELDSTEIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rather, by signing the addendum, Feldstein agreed to be strictly liable to Whethersfield for any consequences of Dreidel’s residence on the premises. In Ajax, this Court rejected the notion that an indemnification agreement is unenforceable unless the indemnitee or the injured party proves liability on the part of the indemnitor. Id. at 645. Similarly, the Court held that unless an indemnification agreement expressly provides for the tender of a defense, none is necessary. Id. at 649-650. The Court distinguished an older 2 This rule is modified by MCL 691.991, which provides that indemnification clauses in construction contracts are void and unenforceable to the extent that they “purport[ ] to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee, his agents or employees.” (Emphasis added.)