GREGORY G COPPOLA V STEVE MANNING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In short, Coppola did not necessarily have to be a shareholder to pursue claims against defendants because it is clear that a corporation may directly file suit to enforce the fiduciary duties owed under MCL 450.1541a. See also MCL 450.1261(b). Having determined that a corporation may file suit for a breach of fiduciary duty by its officers and directors, the question becomes whether Coppola, acting as a receiver, may pursue such claims on behalf of ReCellular. As codified in MCL 600.2926, circuit courts, “in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.” Once appointed, a receiver acts as “an arm of the court,” who must remain “unbiased and impartial.” Arbor Farms, LLC v GeoStar Corp, 305 Mich App 374, 392; 853 NW2d 421 (2014).