GREGORY G COPPOLA V STEVE MANNING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Teadt, 237 Mich App at 581. Relevant to the present dispute, it has long been the rule in Michigan that directors and officers owe a fiduciary duty to corporations and corporate shareholders. See Wagner Elec Corp v Hydraulic Brake Co, 269 Mich 560, 564; 257 NW 884 (1934); Prod Finishing Corp v Shields, 158 Mich App 479, 485; 405 NW2d 171 (1987). Specifically, the duties owed by directors and officers are expressly set forth by statute in MCL 450.1541a, which states: (1) A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner: (a) In good faith. (b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. (c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. -3- (2) In discharging his or her duties, a director or officer is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following: (a) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the corporation, or of a business organization under joint control or common control, whom the director or officer reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented. (b) Legal counsel, public accountants, engineers, or other persons as to matters the director or officer reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence. (c) A committee of the board of which he or she is not a member if the director or officer reasonably believes the committee merits confidence. (3) A director or officer is not entitled to rely on the information set forth in subsection (2) if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) unwarranted. (4) An action against a director or officer for failure to perform the duties imposed by this section shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action has accrued, or within 2 years after the time when the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered, by the complainant, whichever occurs first. Breach of the duties set forth in MCL 450.1541a can give rise to a claim for a breach of fiduciary duties against officers and directors. See Estes v Idea Engg & Fabrications, Inc, 250 Mich App 270, 285; 649 NW2d 84 (2002). The aim of such an action is to “redress wrongs to the corporation.”