ESTATE OF CRANDALL SUTTON V WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. COLLATERAL SOURCE RULE Defendants also challenge the trial court’s factual findings concerning economic expenses that were paid or payable by a collateral source. We review a trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. Chapdelaine v Sochocki, 247 Mich App 167, 169; 635 NW2d 339 (2001). “Clear error exists where, after a review of the record, the reviewing court is left with a firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been made.” Marshall Lasser, PC, 252 Mich App at 110. A trial court’s interpretation and application of the collateral source rule, as set forth in MCL 600.6303, is reviewed de novo. Shivers v Schmiege, 285 Mich App 636, 653; 776 NW2d 669 (2009). MCL 600.6303 provides, in relevant part: In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff's expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). -7- “Collateral source” means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker’s compensation