PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD RICHARD QUINN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] MCL 28.727(6), in turn, requires registrants to provide accurate and truthful information: “An individual shall not knowingly provide false or misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or verification.” As noted, defendant’s only challenge on appeal is that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence that he acted willfully as required by MCL 28.729(1). This Court has defined “willful” in this provision as “something less than specific intent, but requir[ing] a knowing exercise of choice.”