PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD RICHARD QUINN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, viewing the evidence in “the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime . . . proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). In doing so, we must “draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 28.729(1) criminalizes the failure to comply with registration requirements under the SORA: “[A]n individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony. . . .” (Emphasis added.)