PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD RICHARD QUINN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). In doing so, we must “draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 28.729(1) criminalizes the failure to comply with registration requirements under the SORA: “[A]n individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony. . . .” (Emphasis added.) MCL 28.725(1)(b) requires registrants to keep their employment information current: (1) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the following occur: * * * (b) The individual changes his or her place of employment, or employment is discontinued. [Emphasis added.] MCL 28.727(6), in turn, requires registrants to provide accurate and truthful information: “An individual shall not knowingly provide false or misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or verification.”