PEOPLE OF MI V LARRY TERRELL ROOSEVELT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s assertions that his sentence was based on inaccurate information are not supported by the record and therefore without merit. Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly scored Offense Variable (“OV”) 12 in the present case where there is no record evidence of additional contemporaneous acts separate from and in addition to the sentencing offense that would warrant scoring under MCL 777.42(1)(a). We disagree. The applicable statute, MCL 777.42, provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed ………………………………..25 points * * * 1 People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276; 505 NW2d 208 (1993). -2- (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12: (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. In this case, there were seven women present in the beauty salon when defendant entered armed with a gun. Defendant pointed his firearm at the seven women and told them to “stick up,” remove their jewelry, and hand over their cash.