IN RE ROBERT STOUT REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] IV. ATTORNEY FEES Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in denying respondent all attorney fees that arose after respondent required petitioners to sign the release. Again, we agree in part. The trial court was within its discretion to deny attorney fees related to the breach, but to the extent it denied attorney fees incurred by respondent during the period when the trusts were judgment creditors of Tara Arwood during her bankruptcy proceeding, it abused its discretion in doing so. MCL 700.7904 provides in relevant part: -7- (2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation. (3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust. We stated in our first opinion that the trial court “acted within its discretion by awarding the trustee costs and reasonable attorney fees, paid from the trust, for his participation in the proceedings.”