IN RE ROBERT STOUT REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Mitchell v Cole, 196 Mich App 675, 679; 493 NW2d 427 (1992). Further, the trial court’s order would allow the overpaid beneficiaries of the trusts to receive more funds than they were due under the trusts, which conflicts with our directive that the trial court “ensure that monies due to petitioners under the trusts are distributed.” Robert Stout Revocable Trust, unpub op at 11 n 8. Finally, such a sanction is not provided for in MCL 700.7902. MCL 700.7902 provides: A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: -6- (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. The trial court was presented with no evidence that respondent had profited from any breach of duty. And allowing certain beneficiaries to receive more than their share under the trusts, even if the overpayment was due to the respondent’s error, would not “restore the . . . trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.” We thus conclude that the trial court erred in ordering that respondent may not seek the return or redistribution of excess funds distributed to beneficiaries under the trusts.