PEOPLE OF MI V DWAYNE BAILEY LEWIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, this Court reviews the record de novo. People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App 112, 124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). This Court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecutor and determines whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). MCL 333.7410(3) prohibits “possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library a controlled substance.” “Proof of possession of a controlled substance requires a showing of ‘dominion or right of control over the drug with knowledge of its presence and character.’ ” People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 621; 696 NW2d 754 (2005) (citation omitted).