SHELBY TOWNSHIP V COMMAND OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There are two alternatives available to the public employer: the “hard cap” option, MCL 15.563, gives employers the option to pay a specific amount per employee, while the “percentage” option, MCL 15.564, gives employers the option to pay not more than 80% of total healthcare costs for all employees and elected public officials. A medical benefit plan excludes “benefits provided to individuals retired from a public employer . . . .” MCL 15.562(e). MCL 423.215b(1) provides that after a collective bargaining agreement expires, “a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date” and that the employees shall pay any increased costs of maintaining their benefits. The cost increase “shall not cause the total employee costs for those benefits to exceed the amount of the employee’s share” under the Act. MCL 423.215b(4)(b).