DANIEL K KATAYAMA V CITY OF TROY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff then brought this FOIA action against defendant. The trial court ruled that, with the exception of the police report, defendant’s failure to disclose the requested records violated the FOIA. Plaintiff then filed a post-judgment motion for costs, attorney fees, and punitive damages. The trial court granted the motion as to certain costs, but denied attorney fees and punitive damages. On appeal, plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in finding that the initial police report was, at the time he made his request, exempt from disclosure under the FOIA.2 We disagree. MCL 15.231(2), provides: It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process. “FOIA is a manifestation of this state’s public policy favoring public access to government information, recognizing the need that citizens be informed as they participate in democratic governance, and the need that public officials be held accountable for the manner in which they perform their