PEOPLE OF MI V RAFAEL VERNIER BEAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Noble, 238 Mich App 647, 651; 608 NW2d 123 (1999). A statute provides fair notice when it “give[s] a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited . . . .” Id. at 652. “A statute is sufficiently definite if its meaning can fairly be ascertained by reference to judicial interpretations, the common law, dictionaries, treatises, or the commonly accepted meanings of words.” Id. Defendant challenges the constitutionality of MCL 800.283(4), which provides as follows: Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment. This Court previously reviewed vagueness challenges to this statute and found that it was constitutional in People v Osuna, 174 Mich App 530; 436 NW2d 405 (1988) and People v Herron, 68 Mich App 381; 242 NW2d 584 (1976). A person of ordinary intelligence would understand that pens protruding from a rolled up newspaper bound together by a sock is a “weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person” as contemplated by MCL 800.283(4). Such an object plainly has “weapon-like qualities that could be used to harm others.”