RICHARD MIELCAREK V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF ORION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Partridge also testified that groundwater measurements and the volume of water that flooded onto plaintiffs’ property were inconsistent with drainage from neighboring properties. The evidence established a genuine issue of material fact regarding the source of the water infiltration. V. PLAINTIFFS’ ENTITLEMENT TO NONECONOMIC DAMAGES Defendant also argues that plaintiffs cannot prove entitlement to noneconomic damages and, presumably, at a minimum it should have at least been granted partial summary disposition on that issue. MCL 691.1418(1) provides that only economic damages are available unless the plaintiff can meet the requirements of MCL 691.1418(2), which provides that a plaintiff can recover noneconomic damages “if the claimant . . . has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 691.1418(3) provides: In an action for noneconomic damages under section 17, the issues of whether a claimant or the individual on whose behalf the claimant is making the claim has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following: (a) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the claimant’s or the individual’s injuries. (b) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the claimant’s or the individual’s injuries, but the dispute is not material to determining whether the claimant or the individual has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement. MCL 691.1416(h) defines a “serious impairment of body function” as that phrase is defined in MCL 500.3135 of the no-fault act. MCL 500.3135(5) provides that “ ‘serious impairment of body function’ means an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.”