RICHARD MIELCAREK V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF ORION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury. [MCL 691.1417(3).] Defendant first argues that it was entitled to summary disposition because the flooding on plaintiffs’ property was not caused by a “sewage disposal system event.” Defendant argues that because the sanitary sewer line was eliminated as the cause of the water infiltration onto plaintiffs’ property, plaintiffs cannot maintain a claim under the Sewage Act. We disagree. MCL 691.1416(k) defines a “sewage disposal system event,” as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(j) defines a “sewage disposal system” as all interceptor sewers, storm sewers, sanitary sewers, combined sanitary and storm sewers, . . . , and includes a storm water drain system under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.