RICHARD MIELCAREK V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF ORION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Plaintiffs’ claim is based on the exception to governmental immunity for sewage disposal system events. In Willett v Waterford Charter Twp, 271 Mich App 38, 48; 718 NW2d 386 (2006), this Court explained: The Legislature promulgated MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419 “[t]o afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages . . . caused by a sewage disposal system event . . . .” MCL 691.1417(1). Under MCL 691.1417(2), “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is -4- a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” A “sewage disposal system event” is defined, in pertinent part, as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k). An “appropriate governmental agency” is defined as “a governmental agency that, at the time of the sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage . . . .” MCL 691.1416(b). The requirements for establishing a claim under the sewage disposal system event exception are delineated in MCL 691.1417(3), which provides: If a claimant, including a claimant seeking noneconomic damages, believes that an event caused property damage or physical injury, the claimant may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the time of the event: (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency. (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect. (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect. (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect. (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury. [MCL 691.1417(3).] Defendant first argues that it was entitled to summary disposition because the flooding on plaintiffs’ property was not caused by a “sewage disposal system event.” Defendant argues that because the sanitary sewer line was eliminated as the cause of the water infiltration onto plaintiffs’ property, plaintiffs cannot maintain a claim under the Sewage Act. We disagree.