ROBERT THILL V STATE FARM FIRE & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rory, 473 Mich at 461. “[T]he judiciary is without authority to modify unambiguous contracts or rebalance the contractual equities struck by the contracting parties because fundamental principles of contract law preclude such subjective post hoc judicial determinations of ‘reasonableness’ as a basis upon which courts may refuse to enforce unambiguous contractual provisions.” Id. The statute at issue in this case, MCL 500.2833(1)(q)2, provides as follows: (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions: * * * (q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. “The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. If a statute’s language is clear, this Court assumes that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and enforces it accordingly.”