IN RE AWAD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On this matter, Awad again does not question the reasonableness of the fees, but rather argues that the award violated the fees-for-fees doctrine because the attorney fee issue was the central dispute in the civil action. CFS responds that Awad’s litigation has rendered the estate insolvent and unable to pay its creditors, and the civil action was an attempt to recover the estate’s assets by collecting Awad’s nonprobate transfers, as ordered by the probate court and affirmed in Awad II. MCL 700.3805 provides the following: -4- If the personal representative is aware of other nonprobate transfers that may be liable for claims and allowances . . . the personal representative shall proceed to collect the deficiency in a manner reasonable under the circumstances so that each nonprobate transfer . . . bears a proportionate share or equitable share of the total burden. [Emphasis added.] Contrary to Awad’s assertions on appeal, she owed the estate some portion of her nonprobate transfers pursuant to Awad II’s holding because not all of CFS’s claimed fees related to its defense of attorney fees in the first appeal.