PEOPLE OF MI V DESHAWN RAMON THREATS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When an evidentiary decision involves a preliminary question of law, such as whether a rule of evidence precludes admission, we review the question de novo. People v Mardlin, 487 Mich 609, 614; 790 NW2d 607 (2010). To the extent defendant raises a constitutional challenge regarding his right to a fair trial, defendant’s claim is unpreserved and reviewed for plain error affecting his substantial rights. See People v Bulmer, 256 Mich App 33, 35; 662 NW2d 117 (2003). Evidence of defendant’s past acts of domestic violence was admitted under MCL 768.27b(1), which states: Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's -3- commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. This provision “reflects a policy decision that, in certain cases, juries should have the opportunity to weigh a defendant’s behavioral history and view the case’s facts in the larger context that the defendant’s background affords.”