PEOPLE OF MI V MARIELLE DEMARIO MARTIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 71; 850 NW2d 612 (2014). MCL 777.31(1)(e) provides that OV 1 is to be assessed at five points if “[a] weapon was displayed or implied.” Defendant argues that his attempt to use the vehicle as a weapon to run Officer Tonti off the road should not have been considered when scoring the offense variables for carjacking because the carjacking had ended by the time defendant encountered Officer Tonti. A reading of the carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, shows that defendant is mistaken. MCL 750.529a(1) states that a carjacking occurs when “A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear . . . any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 750.529a(2) defines the phrase “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” to include “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.” While defendant claims that his flight from the police was a “separate and distinct event” from the commission of the carjacking, the plain language of the statute is clear that they are one and the same.