PEOPLE OF MI V MARIELLE DEMARIO MARTIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, we review the record de novo. People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 57; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle. There was sufficient evidence to convict defendant of carjacking.