PEOPLE OF MI V SHANE SWINDALL CHAMBERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Dunigan, 299 Mich App 579, 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013) (internal citation omitted). First, with respect to defendant’s criminal sexual conduct conviction, MCL 750.530b(1)(f) requires (1) sexual penetration, (2) personal injury to the victim, and (3) force or coercion used to accomplish the sexual penetration. Defendant concedes that Andre suffered injury and that there was clearly force involved. He disputes only whether sexual penetration occurred. MCL 750.520a(r) defines “[s]exual penetration” as “sexual intercourse . . . or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or 1 On appeal, when contesting the admission of other acts evidence, defendant makes a one sentence reference to the due process clause and the constitutional right to a fair trial. However, defendant’s actual argument is limited to MRE 404(b) and contains no discussion how his right to a fair trial was violated. Thus, this issue is abandoned. See People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 59; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). In any event, defendant failed to object to the admission of other acts evidence on this basis in the trial court, meaning defendant’s claim of constitutional error is unpreserved and reviewed for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. See People v Bulmer, 256 Mich App 33, 35; 662 NW2d 117 (2003). Given that there was no error in the admission of the other acts evidence, it also follows that defendant was not denied a fair trial by the admission of this evidence. See Steele, 283 Mich App at 478. And, defendant cannot demonstrate plain error affecting his substantial rights with respect to this constitutional issue because, as explained above, any error was not outcome determinative. See Bulmer, 256 Mich App at 35. -5- anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” In this case, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor, although Andre was beaten unconscious and thus unable to describe the occurrence of penetration, the evidence was nonetheless sufficient to support the inference that penetration occurred.