PEOPLE OF MI V DARIUS CORTEZ DENT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 457. Plain error affects substantial rights when the error alters the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Id. Reversal is warranted only when plain, forfeited error results in the conviction of an innocent defendant or when an error is so serious it affects the fairness, integrity or the public reputation of the judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). The court did not plainly err when it assessed 15 points for OV 2. A gas stove may be considered an “incendiary device” under MCL 777.32. Defendant is not entitled to resentencing. OV 2 is scored according to the “lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). A court may assess 15 points for OV 2 when “[t]he offender possessed or used an incendiary device, an explosive device, or a fully automatic weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(b). “Incendiary device” is defined as “gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, a fire bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device.” MCL 77.32(3)(d). The court likened the gas stove to a blowtorch and concluded that the stove was an incendiary device, but that the clothes placed on top of the burners were not.