PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ERIC BREZZELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant was not charged with accessory after the fact. In general, a court must instruct the jury regarding law applicable to the case. MCL 768.29.7 This includes “all elements of the charged offenses and any material issues, defenses, and theories if supported by the evidence.” Henderson, 306 Mich App at 4, quoting People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 606; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). Under MCL 768.32(1),8 a jury may find a defendant not guilty of the charged offense, but “ ‘guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to 7 MCL 768.29 provides: It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused. -7- commit that offense.’ ” People v Jones, 497 Mich 155, 162-163; 860 NW2d 112 (2014), quoting MCL 768.32(1).