PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ERIC BREZZELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich at 51. The effective assistance of counsel is presumed. People v Roscoe, 303 Mich App 633, 644; 846 NW2d 402 (2014). The common-law crime of accessory after the fact is similar to that of obstruction of justice. People v Perry, 460 Mich 55, 62; 594 NW2d 477 (1999). Unlike aiding and abetting, accessory after the fact is a substantive offense which may be charged under MCL 750.505. MCL 750.505 provides: Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court. Accessory after the fact must be charged separately. See Perry, 460 Mich at 64 n 21, citing People v Karst, 118 Mich App 34, 41; 324 NW2d 526 (1982). Defendant was charged with armed robbery and felony-firearm. Defendant was not charged with accessory after the fact.