PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ERIC BREZZELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.530(2). “[A] completed larceny is no longer necessary to sustain a conviction for the crime of robbery or armed robbery.” People v Williams, 491 Mich 164, 166; 814 NW2d 270 (2012). The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529,2 proscribes the conduct described in MCL 750.530 when the person engaging in such conduct is in possession of a dangerous weapon or “an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon.” Under the revised statute, the elements of armed robbery are: 1 MCL 750.530 provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. 2 MCL 750.529 provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under