PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ERIC BREZZELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An accessory after the fact is a person “ ‘who, with knowledge of the other’s guilt, renders assistance to a felon in the effort to hinder his detection, arrest, trial or punishment.’ ” Perry, 460 Mich at 62, quoting Perkins, Criminal Law (2d ed), p 667, quoted in People v Lucas, 402 Mich 302, 304; 262 NW2d 662 (1978). Reviewing the elements of each offense, it would be possible to commit both armed robbery and felony-firearm without first committing accessory after the fact. Therefore, the court could not have permitted a jury instruction regarding accessory after the fact, and defense 8 MCL 768.32(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. -8- counsel was not ineffective for failing to request such an instruction since defense counsel need not make a meritless argument. See People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010) (explaining that the defense counsel need not make a meritless request).