CRAIG L LAMIMAN V BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON TRUST COMPANY NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Diem v Sallie Mae Home Loans, Inc, 307 Mich App 204, 210; 859 NW2d 238 (2014). There must be a showing of a strong case of fraud or irregularity, or a peculiar exigency, to set aside the foreclosure sale. Trademark Props Mich, LLC, 308 Mich App at 139. The foreclosure-by-advertisement statutes also set a limit on the time, following a sheriff’s sale, for a mortgagor to redeem the property by paying a prescribed amount. MCL 600.3240. The effect of a failure to redeem is addressed by MCL 600.3236, which provides: Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby. In Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 304 Mich App 708, 713-715; 848 NW2d 482 (2014), this Court held that if the mortgagor fails to redeem the property, the mortgagor’s rights to the property are extinguished and the mortgager no longer has standing to bring an action to set aside the foreclosure