TRUDY MILLER V SEILESH CHODAVARAPU BABU MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In order to prevail in her medical malpractice claim, plaintiff had to establish: “(1) the standard of care, (2) breach of that standard of care by defendant[s], (3) injury, and (4) proximate causation between the alleged breach and the injury.” Wiley v Henry Ford Cottage Hosp, 257 Mich App 488, 492; 688 NW2d 402 (2003). MCL 600.2912a codifies these common-law elements and requires plaintiff to prove that, “in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged medical malpractice[,]” Dr. Babu did not provide “the recognized standard of practice or care within [his] specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.” MCL 600.2912a(1)(b). “Proximate cause” includes both cause in fact and legal cause. Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 86; 684 NW2d 296 (2004). The cause in fact element generally requires showing that “but for” the defendant’s actions, the plaintiff’s injury would not have occurred.