MO BETTER BLUES LLC V SSJ PROPERTIES LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.109 to require a monthly escrow payment the equivalent of the rental value of the commercial space that plaintiff occupied but was not paying rent for, and did not abuse its discretion where plaintiff’s lease of the space was the subject matter of plaintiff’s complaint, where a judgment for 1 Mo Better Blues, LLC v SSJ Properties, LLC, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, dated June 1, 2015 (Docket No. 322906). -2- unpaid rent against plaintiff remained unsatisfied, and where plaintiff’s complaint was virtually identical to one the trial court had dismissed in a related case.2 MCL 600.605 provides that circuit courts “have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” Thus, the circuit court is presumed to have subjectmatter jurisdiction over a civil action unless Michigan’s Constitution or a statute expressly prohibits it from exercising jurisdiction or gives exclusive jurisdiction over the subject matter of the suit to another court.