MO BETTER BLUES LLC V SSJ PROPERTIES LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But Judge Ryan also entered judgment for the receiver against MBB for unpaid rent then due in the amount of $40.402.26. The judgment was consistent with MCL 600.5750, which provides summary proceedings are not a landlord’s exclusive remedy. “The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, [whether] legal, equitable or statutory.” Id.