SENETTA ELAINE WALTHALL V FLINT HOUSING COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 466; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). The Governmental Tort Liability Act, MCL 691.1407, grants immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies “engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). No one disputes that the FHA is a governmental agency, and that its operation of Aldridge Place is a governmental function. The immunity granted to governmental agencies is broad, but its exceptions must be narrowly construed. Thurman v City of Pontiac, 295 Mich App 381, 384; 819 NW2d 90 (2012). The public building exception, MCL 691.1406, states, in relevant part: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by -2- reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. For the public building exception to apply, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable amount of time.