PEOPLE OF MI V MONICA ONETTE ROBERTSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Similarly, MCL 780.766(2), in the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq., provides: Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate. . . . The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Peltola, 489 Mich 174, 181; 803 NW2d 140 (2011).