PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY GREENE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Next, defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction. We review claims of insufficient evidence de novo. People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). In reviewing whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction, we must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Hunter, 466 Mich 1, 6; 643 NW2d 218 (2002). Defendant was charged with violating MCL 752.795, involving the unauthorized access of a computer. Specifically, MCL 752.795 provides in relevant part: A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following: (a) Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network. The term “access” is defined in MCL 752.792(1) as “to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.”