PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY GREENE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nosal, 676 F3d at 858, 862-863. Unlike in Nosal, the prosecutor in the present case is not seeking to transform MCL 752.795 “from an antihacking statute into an expansive misappropriation statute.” Id. at 857. In this instance, while there is an assertion that defendant did misappropriate the information obtained by providing documents to Smith via Wade, defendant’s conviction is premised not on these actions. It is based on the unauthorized access into and exploration of Spokojny’s email account. Violation of MCL 752.795 is based not only on simply violating a computer use policy restriction but rather encompasses accessing “intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization . . . a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.” Compare Nosal, 676 F3d at 857. Defendant also asserts the trial court erred in improperly admitting other acts evidence under MRE 404(b). A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Burns, 494 Mich 104, 110; 832 NW2d 738 (2013).