PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY GREENE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant was charged with violating MCL 752.795, involving the unauthorized access of a computer. Specifically, MCL 752.795 provides in relevant part: A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following: (a) Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network. The term “access” is defined in MCL 752.792(1) as “to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.” MCL 752.792(3) defines a “computer” as “any connected, directly interoperable or interactive device, equipment, or facility that uses a computer program or other instructions to perform specific operations including logical, arithmetic, or memory functions with or on computer data or a computer program and that can store, retrieve, alter, or communicate the results of the operations to a person, computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.” A “computer network” is “the interconnection of hardwire or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of 2 or more interconnected computers.” MCL 752.792(4). In turn, a “computer program” is defined as “a series of internal or external instructions communicated in a form acceptable to a computer that directs the functioning of a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner designed to provide or produce products or results from the computer, computer system, or computer network.” MCL 752.792(5). A “computer system” is “a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, software, or hardware.” MCL 752.792(6).