PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY GREENE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Although a statute cannot use terms that require persons of ordinary intelligence to speculate as to its meaning, it “is sufficiently definite if its meaning can fairly be ascertained by reference to judicial interpretations, the common law, dictionaries, treatises, or the commonly accepted meanings of words.” People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 676; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). The challenged statute, MCL 752.795 provides, in relevant part: A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following: (a) Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network. In addition, MCL 752.792 and MCL 752.793 provide definitions for the relevant statutory terms “access,” “computer,” “computer network,” “computer program,” and “computer system.”