PEOPLE OF MI V OTIS JACKSON JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecution concedes that the trial court erred when it decided to score 10 points for OV 12 pursuant to MCL 777.42(1)(c) and 25 points for OV 13 pursuant to MCL 777.43(1)(c). However, the prosecution argues that defendant’s sentence should be upheld because a score of 25 points was proper pursuant to MCL 777.42(1)(a), which provides that 25 points must be assessed if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” The prosecution invites us to use two felonious assaults and the dismissed kidnapping charge to support a score of 25 points under OV 12. The prosecution asserts that if OV 12 were scored at 25 points and OV 13 were scored at zero, then defendant’s corrected OV level would remain unchanged.