PEOPLE OF MI V TAMMY LOUISE HARBIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. We note that the addition of 5 points to defendant’s total PRV score would raise her PRV level from D to E, resulting in a revised sentencing guidelines range of 51 to 170 months. Therefore, her present sentence would be outside the guidelines range and in the absence of any articulation on the record of substantial and compelling reasons for a guidelines range departure, we would be compelled to reverse it. See People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 255-256; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). PRV 5 addresses the scoring of prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. MCL 777.55(1). Unless they would enhance the sentencing offense to a felony, all prior misdemeanors involving controlled substances, and all those for operating a vehicle “under the influence or impaired by alcohol, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcohol and a controlled substance,” are to be scored. MCL 777.55(2). Section 55(1) provides in part as follows: 2 The parties agreed that defendant had two other misdemeanor convictions that were scorable. -2- Score prior record variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender has 7 or more prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications……………………………….……..20 points (b) The offender has 5 or 6 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications……………………………………...15 points (c) The offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications……………………………….….….10 points (d) The offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications……………………………..…….…..5 points Neither party disputes that defendant’s 1994 OUIL conviction falls within the category of misdemeanors that can be scored under PRV 5. The disputed issue is whether the conviction is constitutionally invalid because it was obtained without benefit of counsel and without waiving the right to