TERRI L ROEDER V BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON TRUST COMPANY NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consequently, because the sheriff’s sale constituted a governmental function, the Roscommon County Board of Commissioners was entitled to the protections of governmental immunity and the trial court properly granted summary disposition on this basis. See MCR 2.116(C)(7), (C)(8). Affirmed. /s/ Michael F. Gadola /s/ Joel P. Hoekstra /s/ Michael J. Kelly 2 Plaintiffs offer the cursory assertion on appeal that MCL 600.2558(5) permits them to bring suit against the Roscommon County Board of Commissioners. MCL 600.2558(5) indicates that a “sheriff . . . who neglects or refuses any of the services required by law . . . shall be liable to the party injured for all damages which the party sustains by reason of that neglect or refusal.” Contrary to plaintiffs undeveloped argument, even supposing that this provision would allow plaintiffs’ to file suit against the sheriff, nothing in the plain language of this statute suggests that it was intended to abrogate the broad grant of immunity afforded to the Roscommon County Board of