DEPARTMENT OF TALENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT/UIA V RACHEL TEAR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Bureau of Worker’s & Unemployment Comp, 267 Mich App at 504. “The primary goal in statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Id. This is accomplished by looking to the statute’s language and enforcing its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. “If the language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.” Id. For purposes of determining eligibility for unemployment benefits, MCL 421.46 defines the term “benefit year.” Under MCL 421.46(c), “[a] benefit year shall not be established if the individual was not paid wages of at least the state minimum hourly wage multiplied by 388.06 rounded down to the nearest dollar in at least 1 calendar quarter of the base period.” A “base period means the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters before the first day of the individual’s benefit year.” MCL 421.45 (emphasis added). “ ‘Calendar quarter’ means a period of 3 consecutive calendar months, ending with the last day of March, June, September or December.”