PEOPLE OF MI V DESHAWN OUTTOEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 763.8(1). If the law enforcement official does not record the interrogation, -1- the trial court must, absent certain situations not relevant here, instruct the jury “that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony” and that it “may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.” MCL 763.9. The provision that MCL 763.8(1) cross-references, MCL 763.11 provides: (1) The commission on law enforcement standards . . . shall set quality standards for the audiovisual recording of statements under . . . [MCL 763.8] and standards for geographic accessibility of equipment in the state. . . . *** (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), law enforcement agencies shall implement sections 7 to 10 of this chapter and this section within 120 days after receiving funds under this section from the commission on law enforcement standards or acquiring access to audiovisual recording equipment as directed by the standards set forth by that commission. (4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), a law enforcement agency shall comply with the provisions of the amendatory act that added this subsection within 60 days after the date the commission adopts the standards for audiovisual recording equipment required by this section if the law enforcement agency has audiovisual recording equipment that complies with those standards on that date, or within 60 days after the date the law enforcement agency subsequently obtains audiovisual recording equipment that complies with the adopted standards. The commission adopted the applicable standards for audiovisual recording equipment in September 2013, and, as of that date, no funds under MCL 763.11 were yet appropriated to law enforcement agencies. In this case, an officer first interviewed Outtoee in August 2013 and the second interview occurred in September 2013, but before the commission adopted the standards. Subsection (4) provides two alternative time periods. Under the first alternative, a law enforcement agency must comply with MCL 763.8 within 60 days after “the date the commission adopts the standards for audiovisual recording equipment required by this section if the law enforcement agency has audiovisual recording equipment that complies with those standards on that date . . . .” MCL 763.11(4). Under the second alternative, the measuring date is “within 60 days after the date the law enforcement agency subsequently obtains audiovisual recording equipment that complies with the adopted standards.” Id. Thus, at a minimum, the alternate timeframe would be 60 days after the date the commission adopted the standards, because a law enforcement agency cannot obtain equipment that complies with the adopted standards until there actually are adopted standards.