PEOPLE OF MI V DESHAWN OUTTOEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). In addition, where there has been no evidentiary hearing on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, this Court “will determine whether the performance of defendant’s trial counsel amounted to ineffective assistance of counsel by examining the lower court record alone.” People v Gioglio (On Remand), 296 Mich App 12, 20; 815 NW2d 589 (2012), remanded for resentencing 493 Mich 864. This Court reviews de novo the proper interpretation of a statute. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 308-309; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). Under MCL 763.8(2), a law enforcement official who interrogates “an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony” generally must record the interrogation.