PEOPLE OF MI V DESHAWN OUTTOEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] For purposes of PRV 5, we look to the Presentence Investigation Report (PSIR) and the prior offense to determine whether it was an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense. See, e.g., id. at 397-398. Here, the trial court scored PRV 5 at two points on the basis of Outtoee’s prior misdemeanor conviction of “disorderly person-jostling.” MCL 750.167(1)(l) provides that “a person is a disorderly person if the person is . . . [a] person who is found jostling or roughly crowding people unnecessarily in a public place” (emphasis added). The offense of disorderly person-jostling, by definition, involves an act against a person.