PEOPLE OF MI V DESHAWN OUTTOEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, under both alternatives, law enforcement agencies were not required to comply with the recording requirement for Outtoee’s interrogations. -2- Even under subsection (3), which also provides two alternative timeframes, the police department was not required to comply with MCL 763.8 when interviewing Outtoee. Under the first alternative, the applicable date would be sometime after September 2013, because no funds had yet been appropriated for law enforcement agencies. See MCL 763.11(3). Under the second alternative, the applicable date would also be sometime after September 2013, because law enforcement agencies cannot “acquir[e] access to audiovisual recording equipment as directed by the standards set forth by that commission” until there are actually standards adopted by the commission. Id. Accordingly, the officers in this case had no obligation to record Outtoee’s interrogations.