WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY V MICHAEL BANNOURA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. MCL 37.2102(1) provides: The opportunity to obtain employment, housing and other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right. Additionally, MCL 37.2502(1) states, in relevant part: (1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person: (a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person. (b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction. (c) Refuse to receive from a person or transmit to a person a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction. (d) Refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction with a person. MCL 37.2501(b) defines “Real estate transaction” as “the sale, exchange, rental or lease of property or an interest therein.” A prima facie case of discrimination can be established by demonstrating either intentional discrimination or disparate treatment.