WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY V MICHAEL BANNOURA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Roberts v Saffell, 497 Mich 921, 924; 857 NW2d 652 (2014), quoting Grievance Administrator v Lopatin, 462 Mich 235, 260; 612 NW2d 120 (2000). We therefore decline to dismiss this aspect of plaintiff’s appeal on that ground. -3- Defendant asserts that, as an independent contractor leasing space from plaintiff, he was subject to discrimination by plaintiff based on his Middle Eastern origins, and that the trial court erred in holding otherwise. We disagree. MCL 37.2102(1) provides: The opportunity to obtain employment, housing and other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right. Additionally, MCL 37.2502(1) states, in relevant part: (1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person: (a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person.