BRUCE JOHNSON V BROWNSTOWN TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But despite the Department of Treasury’s undisputed authority to dictate the form of an affidavit claiming an exemption, the Department of Treasury guidelines do not resolve the substantive legal issue whether proration was appropriate in the present case. This Court must apply the governing statutory provisions concerning the principal residence exemption in determining whether the Tax Tribunal committed a legal error.2 Respondent argues that, although not cited by the Tax Tribunal, MCL 211.7cc(16) required proration in this case. Again, MCL 211.7cc(16) states that “if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury.” “Multiple” means, in relevant part, “consisting of, including, or involving more than one” or “having numerous aspects or functions[.]” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Respondent asserts that petitioner’s dwelling unit was in a multiple-purpose structure.