BRUCE JOHNSON V BROWNSTOWN TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, principal residence includes only that portion of a dwelling or unit in a multiple-unit dwelling that is subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by an owner of the dwelling or unit. Principal residence also includes all of an owner’s unoccupied property classified as residential that is adjoining or contiguous to the dwelling subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by the owner. . . . [Emphasis added.] MCL 211.7cc(16) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30) [applicable to properties used as a bed and breakfast], if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. [Emphasis added.] In EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 252, the petitioners owned a 10-acre parcel of property that was contiguous to the property on which their home was located. An abandoned school building was on the 10-acre parcel. Id. Also, the 10-acre parcel was zoned residential. Id.