BRUCE JOHNSON V BROWNSTOWN TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 254-255 (quotation marks and citations omitted).] “In general, tax exempt[ion] statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the taxing authority.” Mich United Conservation Clubs v Lansing Twp, 423 Mich 661, 664; 378 NW2d 737 (1985). A petitioner has the burden of establishing entitlement to an exemption by a preponderance of the evidence. ProMed Healthcare v Kalamazoo, 249 Mich App 490, 494-495; 644 NW2d 47 (2002). The principal residence exemption is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. See EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 256. MCL 211.7cc(1) states, in relevant part: “A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.”