BRUCE JOHNSON V BROWNSTOWN TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Another flaw in respondent’s argument is that it begs the question of what constitutes petitioner’s “principal residence.” That is, respondent’s argument simply assumes that petitioner’s principal residence is comprised solely of the 800-square foot apartment in the hobby shop. Respondent then proceeds to reason that because petitioner’s principal residence is a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, petitioner may only claim an exemption for the apartment itself. But MCL 211.7dd(c) states that the “[p]rincipal residence also includes all of an owner’s unoccupied property classified as residential that is adjoining or contiguous to the dwelling subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by the owner. . . .” If a taxpayer’s parcel of property is zoned residential, is adjoining or contiguous to the taxpayer’s 3 The March 5, 2014 denial of the principal residence exemption cited the lack of water usage to either building on the property since September 2013. Accordingly, the proofs offered by