PEOPLE OF MI V LAYMAR PIERRE AGEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It does not, therefore, necessarily follow that the jury found this to be the case. However, in order to convict Agee of assault with the intent to do great bodily harm, the jury had to have found that Agee—at the very least—pointed his firearm at another human being. Consequently, the facts found by a jury support a score of 15 points under this variable. See MCL 777.31(1)(c). The trial court’s assessment of 25 points for OV 12 was also based on facts that were not admitted by or found beyond a reasonable doubt. OV 12 addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). Under OV 12, a court must assess 25 points if “three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(a). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if it occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offenses and it has not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42(2)(a). It must be separate from the behavior establishing the sentencing offenses.