PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER JULIAN LANE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Under these circumstances, because the trial court had failed to articulate the proportionality of the particular departure imposed and because two of the reasons articulated by the trial court did not justify departure, this Court remanded to the trial court for resentencing. Id. When remanding for resentencing, this Court also specifically rejected defendant’s scoring challenges to OV 3. This Court recognized that, pursuant to MCL 777.33(1)(b), OV 3 must be scored at 100 points if “death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” Lane, unpub op at 4. Given that homicide was not the sentencing offense in this case and that the record evidence showed that defendant illegally possessed a gun which he used to kill Richard, this Court reasoned that OV 3 was properly scored because “[h]ad [defendant] not violated the law