PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM CODY SCHAEFER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense is proper if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser offense and the instruction is supported by a rational view of the evidence. MCL 768.32(1); People v Reese, 466 Mich 440, 446; 647 NW2d 498 (2002). An offense is necessarily included if the elements of that offense are subsumed within the elements of the greater offense. People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 41; 780 NW2d 265 (2010). Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.197c(1), which indicates that “[a] person lawfully imprisoned in a . . . place of confinement established by law for any term . . . who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, . . . assaults an employee of the place of confinement . . . knowing the person to be an employee . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” The statute requires an assault, plus additional elements. Therefore, an assault is a necessarily included lesser offense of assault of a prison employee.