PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT DALE CORNWALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] V. RESTITUTION Finally, defendant challenges the trial court’s order of restitution arising from the medical bill for sexually transmitted disease testing. Because defendant failed to object to the imposition of restitution, this issue is unpreserved, see People v Griffis, 218 Mich App 95, 103-104; 553 NW2d 652 (1996), and reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights, Carines, 460 Mich at 774. Contrary to defendant’s characterization of the bill on which the restitution was based, it is apparent that the hospital bill was for mandatory testing, as required under MCL 333.5129(3), (10), and (11). Under the statute, the district court shall order the examination or testing of a defendant bound over to the circuit court for a violation of MCL 750.520c “for venereal disease, hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV” if the court determines that there is reason to believe that the violation of MCL 750.520c involved penetration or exposure to the defendant’s bodily fluid. MCL 333.5129(3).