PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT DALE CORNWALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 131; 826 NW2d 170 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “A defendant is entitled to be sentenced according to accurately scored guidelines and on the basis of accurate information.” McGraw, 484 Mich at 131. 2. OV 2 First, defendant challenges the trial court’s assessment of five points for OV 2, arguing that he did not possess or use a weapon during the commission of the sentencing offense. We disagree. OV 2 is scored based on the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used during the offense. MCL 777.32(1). Five points shall be assessed if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon,” MCL 777.32(1)(d), one point shall be assessed if “[t]he offender possessed or used any other potentially lethal weapon,” MCL 777.32(1)(e), and zero points shall be assessed if “[t]he offender possessed or used no weapon,” MCL 777.32(1)(f).