PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT DALE CORNWALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The victims were without doubt asported to another place or situation of greater danger, because the crimes could not have occurred as they did without the movement of defendant and the victims to a location where they were secreted from observation by others.”). 6. OV 12 Finally, defendant argues that the sentencing court improperly assessed 25 points for OV 12, which pertains to contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. We disagree. Under MCL 777.42(1)(a), a trial court shall assess 25 points if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” The statute provides that “[a] felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if . . . (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). When scoring this variable, the “court must look -10- beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.”