PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT DALE CORNWALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. The statutory basis of OV 3 is MCL 777.33, which allows for an assessment of points when there is “physical injury to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1). Ten points shall be assessed if “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim”; five points shall be assessed if “[b]odily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim”; and zero points shall be assessed if “[n]o physical injury occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(d)-(f). The statute states that the phrase “ ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3). An assessment of points under OV 3 requires factual causation, meaning that the injury would not have occurred but for the defendant’s criminal conduct. See People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 344-345; 817 NW2d 517 (2012).