PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT DALE CORNWALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It is apparent from the bill that the hospital did not receive payment for the testing for several months after the testing, as the bill was created on November 9, 2011, and the bill lists Roscommon County as the payer of the outstanding balance. The county is a governmental entity, which—contrary to defendant’s claims on appeal—qualifies as a victim under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq. Under the Act, “victim” is defined as “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1). For purposes of MCL 780.766(2), among other subsections, the definition of victim “includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.” Id. (emphasis added). MCL 780.766(2) provides: (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate. . . . [Emphasis added.] Thus, we discern no error in the trial court’s order that defendant pay $396.30 in restitution to the county in reimbursement for the statutorily required testing.