PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT DALE CORNWALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, sufficient evidence existed to support a score of 10 points for OV 4. See Bosca, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 24; People v Williams, 298 Mich App 121, 124; 825 NW2d 671 (2012). 5. OV 8 Defendant also argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 15 points for OV 8 because the record includes no evidence that defendant “carried away or removed” the victim. We disagree. OV 8 pertains to victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1). Fifteen points are assessed when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). Zero points are assessed when “[n]o victim was asported or held captive.”