PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT DALE CORNWALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 32-33. Here, defendant did not receive a departure sentence. Accordingly, whether he is entitled to a remand on Sixth Amendment grounds depends on whether his minimum guidelines range -4- would change if the OVs are scored solely based on facts admitted by him or found by the jury. See id. at ___; slip op at 32. Our review of the record indicates that the minimum range would, in fact, change. a. OV 7 First, the trial court erroneously assessed 50 points for OV 7, which pertains to aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37. Fifty points are assessed when “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a) (emphasis added). The only issue at sentencing was whether defendant utilized “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety” of the victim. Id.