IN RE ROBERTSON/ROBERTSON-HARRIS MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “drug use alone, in the absence of any connection to abuse or neglect, cannot justify termination solely through operation of the doctrine of -3- short, as discussed in more detail infra, the trial court had statutory grounds for terminating respondent’s parental rights to JRH and the trial court did not violate respondent’s due process rights by considering respondent’s treatment of JRL. We also reject respondent’s argument that termination of her parental rights to JRH was premature because she was not provided an opportunity to participate in reunification services for JRH. Pursuant to MCL 712A.19a(2), “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases” unless certain aggravating circumstances exist. See In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010).