PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY LEROY BRISTOL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because any lesser score for OV 1 will change Henry’s sentencing guidelines range, Henry has made a sufficient showing of plain error to justify remanding this case to the trial court for a determination whether, now aware of the advisory nature of the guidelines, it would have imposed a materially different sentence.2 Lockridge, 498 Mich at 397. E. COURT COSTS 2 Henry makes a similar argument regarding the score of five points for OV 2. MCL 777.32(1)(d) permits a trial court to score five points if an offender “possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” A pistol is a firearm, MCL 750.222, and the jury found that Henry possessed a firearm when it convicted him of felonyfirearm.