PEOPLE OF MI V EARVIN EMMANUEL PORTIS JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] After review for plain error affecting substantial rights, we disagree. See People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999); People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 356; ___ NW2d ___ (2015). As defendant argues, in People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145; 852 NW2d 118 (2014), our Supreme Court held: “MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) provides courts with the authority to impose only those costs that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute.” Id. at 147. However, since defendant’s sentencing, the Legislature amended MCL 769.1k to retroactively authorize such assessments. 2014 PA 352. The amended version of MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) allows a trial court to impose “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case.” See also Konopka, 309 Mich App at 356-357. Defendant was sentenced on May 21, 2014. The amended version of MCL 769.1k “applies to all fines, costs, and assessments ordered or assessed before June 18, 2014.” 2014 PA 352, enacting § 1. Therefore, the amended statute applies retroactively in this case. And defendant has not challenged the reasonableness of the court costs.