JOSEPH F OLIVARES V ANN ARBOR HOUSING COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Woodington, 288 Mich App at 374. With regard to his claim against Yaroch, plaintiff contends that she unlawfully detained him by filing a petition for hospitalization. In order to prove false imprisonment, plaintiff must show “an act committed with the intention of confining another, the act directly or indirectly results in such confinement, and the person confined is conscious of his confinement.” Adams v Nat’l Bank of Detroit, 444 Mich 329, 341; 508 NW2d 464 (1993) (footnote omitted). However, pursuant to MCL 330.1439, “[a] cause of action shall not be cognizable in a court of this state against a person who in good faith files a petition . . . unless the petition is filed as the result of an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.” “Willful means intentional.” Pavlov v Community Emergency Med Serv, Inc, 195 Mich App 711, 716; 491 NW2d 874 (1992). “ ‘Wanton’ conduct is ‘reckless,’ conduct that ‘amounts to’ willful injury, but without intent.” Id. (citation omitted).